Privacy

About This Privacy Policy

Serving our clients and stakeholders effectively and securely is considered very important at Wired2Cloud. We recognise that some people have concerns about the performance of online technology and how their personal information will be collected, stored and used.

Wired2Cloud provides our solutions via software programs downloaded via a mobile device (the "Mobile Application") and/or delivered via software-as-a-service delivery and available through our website (the "Website") (together, the "Software"). Wired2Cloud Software allows its customers ("Wired2Cloud Customers") to execute project tasks, and to collect, validate and take action on field data (‘Contracts”) using Wired2Cloud's network of mobile-enabled independent contractors ("Contractors").

Wired2Cloud is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, and understands the importance people place on their personal information. At Wired2Cloud, we are committed to ensuring that all information collected by us is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy and confidentiality.

The following Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with a general explanation of how and when we collect your personal information, and how it is stored and distributed within Wired2Cloud.

Information Collection

When you interact with us through our Software and Mobile Application, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

Personal Data That You Provide: We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with enquiries, respond to one of our surveys, register for access to the Software or use certain modules of the Software. Wherever we collect Personal Data we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Wired2Cloud and authorised third parties

Non-Identifiable Data: When you interact with Wired2Cloud through our Software, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Wired2Cloud may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Wired2Cloud affiliates, agents or service providers. The Software may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Website, the number of visitors to each page of our Website, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.

In operating the Software, we may use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Software gives to your browser when you access the Software. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Software and help us analyse Software usage more accurately. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Software features.

Aggregated Personal Data: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of our Software, Wired2Cloud often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behaviour based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis, and Wired2Cloud may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. Wired2Cloud may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Location Information: Our Software may collect and use your location information (for example, by using the GPS on your mobile device) to provide certain functionality of our Software (for example, to verify that you have performed the Contract in the correct location). We may also use your location information in an aggregate way, as described above in the “Aggregated Personal Data” section.

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information

Wired2Cloud uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the Software, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of the Software. When you submit your payment information, we will use that information to pay you for completing and submitting a Contract. Wired2Cloud and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Software to help us improve the content and functionality of the Software, to better understand our users and to improve your experience with the Software. Wired2Cloud and its affiliates may use this information to contact you by email or push notification to tell you about Contracts or other services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each marketing communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

If Wired2Cloud intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information

We will not sell or rent your information to anyone without your permission. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Related Companies: We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Wired2Cloud, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Legal Requirements: Wired2Cloud may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Wired2Cloud, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Software or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via our “Contact Us" page.

  • See what data we have about you, if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Wired2Cloud other than Personal Data collected through the Software. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Wired2Cloud through the Software or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Services, such as forums, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Wired2Cloud shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Software we provide. The Software may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by Wired2Cloud (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that Wired2Cloud endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies

Integrating Social Networking Services

One of the special features of the Software is that it allows you to enable or log in to the Software via various social networking services like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter (“Social Networking Service(s)”). By directly integrating these services, we make your online experiences richer and more personalised. To take advantage of this feature, we will ask you to log into or grant us permission via the relevant Social Networking Service. When you add a Social Networking Services account to the Software or log into the Software using your Social Networking Services account, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable the Software to access that Social Networking Service and your data contained within that Social Networking Service. As part of such integration, the Social Networking Service will provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to the Social Networking Service, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which Social Networking Services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and Wired2Cloud shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Networking Services that may be enabled within the Software.

You may also have the option of posting your Contract activities to Social Networking Services when you access content through the Software (for example, you may post to Facebook that you performed a Contract activity in the Software); you acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature,your friends, followers and subscribers on any Social Networking Services you have enabled will be able to view such activity.

Security

We take precautions designed to protect your Personal Data provided via the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from the Software may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Wired2Cloud via the Internet.

We also protect your information offline. Only personnel who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, email or home address) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a reasonably secure environment.

Changes to Wired2Cloud’s Privacy Policy

The Software and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Wired2Cloud to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Wired2Cloud reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated below. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

Contacting Wired2Cloud

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us using the details provided in the Contact Us page on our website.

Last Updated: 23 February 2015.